Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Liz cookified, plus family feasting (Greek, Brunch)

Hey guys, check it out - ancient cookbook envelopes!  You know the kind of cookbook that has the index with the illustrated alfalfa leaf and the recipes for brown rice pudding with apricot and kale and buckwheat egg-mash?  Yeah, the kind that wouldn't suffer much from being folded into something beautiful and useful, I think.  


I've been really into making envelopes the past day or two, it's pretty easy - just take an envelope you like, unfold it flat, trace the outline onto another paper and glue it up the same way - brilliant!  I'm going to use these for my Etsy orders from now on.  

Hmm, yes, speaking of crafts, I may have mentioned an art show I had a table at last weekend?  It went pretty well for a first time at active capitalism - I made 5$ (after table cost), got some buttons, met great people, and probably most importantly of all - got A LOT of insider information on how to make laser cutters, business cards, japanese sculpture-cards, postcards, felted fabric, etc.  That and............ a custom cookie portrait on a vegan cookie no less!  Yumm-me!  haha.  The woman next to me was also friends with Jae Steele and we went on about Get it Ripe and co-ops for a while and I got to try her awesome spelted blueberry muffins and banana-chocolate breads!

Yum, corn salad!  I have no idea what made this one so special, but it's what I brought for lunch with me to the sale.  I remember it was very acidic, with fresh dill, mayonnaise, perfect tomatoes, a bit of sugar (shhh don't tell), cayenne, cumin maybe?...  whatever, it was creamy and really good when the ubiquitous wasps weren't attracted by the sweet smell of it.  

I also brought these, and I can't even tell you how much of a wasp-attractor they were, but omg were they worth it in every way.  Donuts!  Like I hadn't tasted in years!  The chocolate-y ones I was especially pining for, and Lolo's donuts (via Vegetarian Times) are just the texture and richness I remember.  So fudgey, so so so very good.  The apple ones had about 3 different dimensions of apple in them, too, spicy and perfect for fall!  

It was good to have a box like this to pass around to fellow crafters when the rain started coming down. 

smile and the cashew cucumber dip will smile with you ;)

In other news, my mom and brother came up for a few days last week, and we had a really lovely time, during which it became obvious to me where I learned to sup and savour food like a real hedonist.  My family gets it!  

I'd had some cabbage rolls stuffed with cinnamon-tomato-lemon-millet left over from a previous lunch, so I decided to expand on that Greek-style and with my bro's help it was really fast and easy.  We ended up with the tomato & zucchini tofu fritters from Veganomicon, with the accompanying cashew cucumber dip, as well as some lime-broiled green beans, some artichokes, and olives.  We briefly bemoaned the lack of good thick greek pita to eat with all this, but then remembered there was a bottle of Riesling to be had (a good dry German one, haha) and anyway, that's all *I* needed.

Hi mom!  This is my second favourite park, but my #1 choice for picnics.

In the morning with a sleepy brother!  I couldn't really leave well enough alone when he said he wanted oatmeal.  If he really wanted oatmeal I would have made some afterwards, but I was so geared for brunch.  (I didn't hear any complaints in the end).  Just enough food for three people, it was Isa's basic fluffy pancakes, potato & sausage fry, steamed broccoli with cheesy sauce, and um... because I'm me, a firecracker-hot thai cucumber salad that I ended up just eating myself. I'm probably weird (no, I'm definitely weird), but I think eating a whole thai chili along with breakfast is a pretty good idea.  Kinda like coffee, but more burninating. 

Yummmmmm.  Those pancakes are so perfect.  Need I say more?

Oh, okay, just one more thing.  A quick bottomless apple pie made with the crust from Fran Costigan's More Great Good Desserts.  Amazing!  It's made with frozen oil and it's the flakiest darned thing I've ever managed to top a pie with!  Really easy, too, and stood up to my adaptations (mostly spelt flour, some whiskey added).  Makes me think I might master pies someday.  I'm still no expert, but this one was getting close... the apples were just kissed with 5-spice powder, ooh.  We drizzled it with coconut cream and it was very good.  

My sister, meanwhile, is at Burning Man.  :O

16 comments:

Theresa said...

Cool cookie! I also love the cashew dips eyebrows, made from what seems to be dill?

The Voracious Vegan said...

Such a great post!

I love corn salad like that, it is always so tasty!

WOW! Those donuts are making my mouth water! I just bought donut pans yesterday and I can't wait to give them a try!

nora said...

doooooooonuts.

Jes said...

What a fabulous brunch! I'm totally into the heat-for-breakfast idea. Asian cultures really have it right: warm up the taste buds and the rest of your body will follow. :)

Sal said...

happy cashew dip - love it!

all the food looks awesome, especially those donuts. JEALOUS!

Mihl said...

I used to make my own envelops all the time when I was a teenager. I really like your idea of using cookbook copies. Those envelopes are a piece of beauty!

tuffcakes said...

i love vintage cookbook illustrations. what a great idea. and this picnic sounds divine! i want to eat those donuts......

JENNA said...

I love those envelopes!

T said...

Portrait of the Artist as a cookie... how fitting!

Something about corn salad made correctly is such wizardry. I had one the other day with white balsamic or something and I couldn't stop thinking about it!

aTxVegn said...

What a yummy post of great food! I like just a pinch of sugar in my tomato stuff too. I'm trying not to look at sweets, but man those donuts look so good!

Hannah said...

What a brilliant way to recycle old cookbook pages, I would have never thought of making them into envelopes!

LK said...

Cute envelopes - I love crafts and vintage stuff! And your breakfast and donuts and apple pie look delicious!

bespatter said...

I love your blog! I've been reading it forever, but I just remembered to say something!!

So yeah, good stuff. :)

Cyn said...

Yay for families! So cute. And I just got back from Burning Man, it's a good time. :)

Your food looks so delicious, as usual!

Melisser; the Urban Housewife said...

Those envelopes are gorgeous! I want the donuts & pie, please!

Blogger said...

3 Studies REVEAL Why Coconut Oil Kills Fat.

This means that you literally burn fat by consuming Coconut Fats (including coconut milk, coconut cream and coconut oil).

These 3 researches from big medicinal magazines are sure to turn the conventional nutrition world around!